×
  • Hotels in Pachmarhi
  • info(@)pachmarhi(.)net
  • +91 9824030645

Pachmarhi Hotels

Pachmarhi Getting There

Pachmarhi Getting There

Cover by thickets of sal and bamboo trees, the place borrows its name from a group of five caves, which, according to legends, were abodes of the five Pandava brothers during their exile. This saucer-shaped paradise, with its many ponds, directive group of tourists to delight in its lap. Let us go through suitable ways of reaching the place.

Even though a hill resort, Pachmarhi has excellent road links that connect it to important locations nearby. Daily bus services connect Pachmarhi to various places. Taxis are also available at Pipariya, from where a highway leads to Pachmarhi. It is about two hours drive from Pipariya to Pachmarhi. One can also avail MPTDC buses, cars and private jeeps to reach the place. The nearest and most convenient railhead is Pipariya, located 47 km from Pachmarhi. Positioned on the Allahabad - Satna- Jabalpur- Itarsi -Bhusawal line, it lies on the Mumbai-Howrah mainline, via Allahabad. Tourists traveling to Pachmarhi by rail need to dismount at the Pipariya station and proceed to the hill station in a bus or taxi. Bhopal airport, located at a distance of 195 km from Pachmarhi, is the nearest airport to the hill resort. Flights of major airlines like Air Deccan, Alliance Air Sahara Airlines and Jet Airways link Bhopal to other places in India. However, only Air India operates international flights to Dubai and Sharjah from this airport. Visitors traveling by air can get off at the Bhopal airport and hire a bus/ taxi to reach Pachmarhi.


Pachmarhi By Air
Bhopal airport is the nearest airport to Pachmarhi, which is about 195 km away. Major airlines connect Bhopal to various cities in India, including Gwalior, Mumbai and Delhi. Flights are available to Sharjah and Dubai from Bhopal airport. Delhi is the major International airport nearest to Pachmarhi. Taxis are available in the Bhopal airport and cost about Rs 4000.

City             Airports near Pachmarhi           Type            Aerial Distance
Hyderabad    Rajiv Gandhi International Airport  International  km
Pune            Lohegaon Airport, Pune (PNQ)       Domestic       km


Pachmarhi By Train
Pipariya is the nearest railway station, which is 47 km away from Pachmarhi. Pipariya is on the main line to Mumbai – Howrah and most of the major trains stop at this junction. Pipariya is connected to major Indian cities like Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore and Delhi. Taxis are available in the railway station and cost about Rs 1000 to Pachmarhi.


Railway stations near Pachmarhi    Aerial Distance
Pipariya (PPI)                                    32 km


    Station                    Arrival     Departure   Stop Time   Distance Day
1    Bangalore(SBC)     Start         09:00 am    Starts           0 km      1
2    Bangalore Cant      09:10 am  09:15 am    5 min            5 km      1
3    Jolarpettai(JTJ)      11:28 am   11:30 am    2 min          149 km    1
4    Katpadi(KPD)        12:33 pm   12:35 pm    2 min          232 km    1
5    Arakkonam(AJJ)    01:28 pm   01:30 pm    2 min          293 km    1
6    Chennai(MAS)       03:05 pm   03:30 pm    25 min        362 km    1
7    Guduru(GDR)       06:03 pm   06:05 pm     2 min         499 km    1
8    Ongole(OGL)        07:53 pm   07:54 pm    1 min          653 km    1
9    Vijayawada(BZA)  10:25 pm   10:35 pm    10 min        792 km     1
10    Warangal(WL)     01:11 am   01:13 am    2 min         1,000 km   2
11    Ramgundam       02:32 am   02:33 am    1 min         1,103 km   2
12    Sirpur Kagazngr  03:32 am   03:33 am    1 min         1,175 km   2
13    Balharshah(BPQ) 05:00 am   05:10 am    10 min       1,244 km    2
14    Chandrapur(CD)  05:29 am   05:30 am    1 min         1,258 km   2
15    Sevagram           07:12 am   07:13 am    1 min         1,379 km   2
16    Nagpur(NGP)      08:20 am    08:30 am    10 min       1,455 km   2
17    Pandhurna(PAR) 10:08 am    10:09 am    1 min         1,559 km   2
18    Betul(BZU)        11:40 am    11:41 am    1 min         1,646 km   2
19    Ghoradongri      12:23 pm    12:24 pm    1 min         1,682 km   2
20    Itarsi (ET)         02:35 pm    02:45 pm    10 min        1,752 km   2
21    Pipariya(PPI)      03:42 pm    03:44 pm    2 min         1,820 km    2
22    Narsinghpur      04:46 pm    04:48 pm    2 min         1,914 km    2
23    Jabalpur(JBP)    06:20 pm    06:30 pm    10 min        1,998 km    2
24    Katni(KTE)        07:40 pm    07:45 pm    5 min          2,088 km   2
25    Satna(STA)       09:10 pm    09:20 pm    10 min        2,187 km   2
26    Allahabad(ALD)  02:10 am    02:50 am    40 min        2,364 km   3
27    Mirzapur(MZP)   03:54 am    03:55 am    1 min          2,454 km   3
28    Mughal Sarai Jn  05:10 am    05:30 am    20 min        2,517 km   3
29    Buxar(BXR)       06:58 am    07:00 am    2 min         2,611 km   3
30    Ara(ARA)           07:46 am    07:48 am    2 min         2,680 km   3
31    Danapur(DNR)   08:55 am    08:57 am    2 min          2,719 km   3
32    Patna(PNBE)      09:20 am    09:30 am    10 min        2,729 km   3
33    Mokameh Jn      10:48 am    10:50 am    2 min          2,818 km   3
34    Barauni Jn(BJU) 11:40 am    11:50 am    10 min        2,839 km   3
35    Samastipur       12:42 pm    12:45 pm    3 min          2,890 km   3
36    Darbhanga Jn    01:30 pm    ends            Ends         2,928 km   3




Pachmarhi By Bus
Regular bus services are available from Pachmarhi to Chhindwara, Pipariya and Bhopal daily. Madhya Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation buses and many private buses ply on this route.


Distance from major cities

Pachmarhi- Nagpur 271 km
Pachmarhi- Hyderabad 703 km
Pachmarhi- Ahmedabad 748 km
Pachmarhi- Pune 768 km
Pachmarhi- Delhi 846 km
Pachmarhi- Mumbai 890 km
Pachmarhi- Ranchi 1054 km
Pachmarhi- Bangalore 1326 km
Pachmarhi- Chennai 1385 km
Pachmarhi- Ujjain 374 km